top of page

Privacy Statement HealthBlocks

Introduction

HealthBlocks takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the

utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data

as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that

you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks,

please contact us at info@healthblocks.ai

Who is HealthBlocks?

HealthBlocks is the besloten vennootschap HealthBlocks B.V., with registered office at (2051

AA) Overveen listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under

74929984.

HealthBlocks is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your

personal data.

How does HealthBlocks use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal

data. You will also find a specification of which data HealthBlocks uses for that specific

purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time HealthBlocks keeps this data. For

clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Marketing

Purpose: Newsletter

Information: Email, User ID Necessary for the performance of a contract

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

 

Website

Purpose: Website analytics

Information: Online behaviour, Location

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Interest concerned: Commercial interests

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Account

Information: Username, User ID

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

 

How did HealthBlocks obtain your personal data?

HealthBlocks has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us.

 

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with

regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account.

If you would like to see which personal data HealthBlocks has obtained about you, you may

exercise your right of access by submitting a request to HealthBlocks.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a

request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you

may request that HealthBlocks makes these changes for you. You may request that

HealthBlocks modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask HealthBlocks to restrict the

processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by HealthBlocks

or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from HealthBlocks. HealthBlocks will provide

this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly

used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right

to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will

no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in HealthBlocks no

longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from HealthBlocks

A request can be sent to info@healthblocks.ai. HealthBlocks will comply with your

request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after HealthBlocks

has received such a request. If HealthBlocks rejects your request, we will indicate in our

reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

It is possible that HealthBlocks is required to submit your data to a third party, for example

to fulfil a legal obligation.

 

What are cookies and how does HealthBlocks use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit

the website of HealthBlocks and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your

device. The cookies placed via HealthBlocks’s website cannot damage your device or the

files stored on it. With 'cookies', we also mean comparable techniques collecting information,

such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the

Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which HealthBlocks

uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@healthblocks.ai. If you have a complaint

about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@healthblocks.ai.

Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection

authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

bottom of page